Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2014-01-07

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Life is full of interesting views, and you need a lens that can catch them all. Whether you're shooting wide group photos or portraits, close-ups or landscapes, photos or HD videos, the AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II delivers the sharpest, most color-rich results imaginable. Optimized for Nikon's new high-resolution DX-format image sensors, it borrows the ultra-compact retractable lens barrel design from the Nikon 1 system. Nikon's remarkable Vibration Reduction technology provides 4.0 stops* of blur-free handheld shooting—enjoy crisp, clear images even if your hands are a bit unsteady and shoot at slower shutter speeds in low-light situations. No matter where you're headed, grab the AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II and rest assured: you'll be able to land fantastic shots.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.31x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.92 ft. (0.28m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto / Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.3 in. (59.5 mm) x 2.6 in. (66 mm)
Weight6.9 oz. (195 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II MTF Chart Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II MTF Chart Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *