Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2006-11-16

MSRP Price: $119.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This compact, lightweight 3X zoom, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, is perfect for a wide variety of shooting situations.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 18-55mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.31x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 28°50′
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.9 ft. (0.28m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.8×2.9 in. (Diameter x Length), 70.5x74mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 7.2 oz. (205g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black, Silver
Supplied Accessories LC-52 snap front cap

Lens Construction

AF-S DX Zoom NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX Zoom NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II MTF Wide AF-S DX Zoom NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED II MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *