Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2005-04-18

MSRP Price: $99

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: For photographers who enjoy a wide variety of shooting styles, the Nikon Zoom-Nikkor is the lens for the job. This zoom camera lens can shoot pictures at a focal range of 18 - 55 mm. The aperture of this Nikon camera lens is also variable - users can adjust it from 3.6-5.6/f to suit the sharpness and brightness they want in their finished pictures. This zoom camera lens is also a wide-angle one, making it useful for photographers who like broad subjects like landscapes or sports fields. Weighing in at a mere 7 oz, the Nikon Zoom-Nikkor is light enough to carry easily, even for hand shooting trips that take hours. Nikon\'s Super Integrated Coating helps this Nikon camera lens produce images with excellent color quality, and minimal flaws such as flares. The Nikon Zoom-Nikkor is compatible with Nikon brand digital SLR cameras, and uses a Nikon F mount.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 18-55mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.05x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 28°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1 ED
Aspherical Elements 1 Aspherical Element
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Focus Mode Switch
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 69x74mm
Weight 210g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-52 Snap-on Front Lens Cap 52mm

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *