Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2014-04-10

MSRP Price: $899.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The world is full of amazing views - some right in front of us, others far in the distance. Capture all of them beautifully with a single lens, the outstanding all-in-one telephoto zoom AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR. Surprisingly compact and lightweight for a 16.7x zoom lens, the AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR draws great performance from Nikon DX-format D-SLRs and is a highly versatile second lens. Shoot wide-angle scenic landscapes and group photos, portraits with softly blurred backgrounds, super-telephoto close-ups and everything in between—if you can see it, the AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR can capture it. Optimized for shooting both stills and HD videos, it features specialized Vibration Reduction technology for tack-sharp photos and steady videos, even when your hands are a bit shaky. And since it's a NIKKOR, it features some of the best optics available. Whether you're looking for maximum versatility in a lens or you're just the kind of photographer who finds inspiration all around, the AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR will help you capture more of life's great views.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio16.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.32x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)5°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.6 ft. (0.48m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3 in. (78.5 mm) x 3.8 in. (99 mm)
Weight19.4 oz. (550 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, HB-39 Bayonet Lens Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1018 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR MTF Wide Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-6.3G ED VR MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *