Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2012-06-14

MSRP Price: $999

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Ultra-high-power 16.7x all-in-one zoom lens with Nikon\'s second-generation Vibration Reduction (VR II) for beautiful, sharp images in varied shooting situations. Suprisingly compact and lightweight, an extremely versatile all-in-one DX-format lens.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikon 18-300mm is a very average lens with average performance overall. It is optically worse than the 18-200mm and it is much bigger and heavier in comparison. It has plenty of distortion, chromatic aberration, vignetting and other issues, but worst of all – its optical performance and focus accuracy at long focal lengths is disappointing. Personally, I would rather opt for the 18-105mm kit lens or the 18-200mm, both of which are cheaper and better optically. Add the focus breathing “feature” and it becomes more like a 18-135mm lens, so you are not getting the full 300mm anyway (except if shooting objects at infinity). Read the full Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 18-300mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C, Nikon F DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 16.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.32x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 19
Lens Groups 14
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.45m
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 83 x 120mm
Weight 830g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-77 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, HB-58 Bayonet Lens Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1120 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR lens construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-300mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR MTF Curve

Image Samples

Architecture #1 Waterfall #2

Mt Rainier Mannequin

Marmot Pose Waterfall #1

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *