Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR II

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR II

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-07-30

MSRP Price: $849.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An ideal one-lens solution for DX-format D-SLRs, features 11x zoom versatility, ED glass superiority and VR II image stabilization for incredible performance.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR II Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 18-200mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 11.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 16
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.6ft. (0.5m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Manual/Auto
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.0×3.8 in. (Diameter x Length), 77×96.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 19.8 oz. (560g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black Only
Supplied Accessories LC-72 72mm snap-on front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap, HB-35 Bayonet hood, CL-1018 Flexible lens pouch

Lens Construction

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-200mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR MTF Chart Wide AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR II MTF Chart Tele

Image Samples

Nikon 18-200mm VR Sample (1) Nikon 18-200mm VR Sample (2)

Nikon 18-200mm VR Sample (3) Nikon 18-200mm VR Sample (4)

Nikon 18-200mm VR Sample (5)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Ben Prepelka
    January 7, 2015 at 7:21 pm

    Call me lazy, but I love this lens. No more swapping lenses in the field and dirty sensors. Now it can’t do everything, but comes close. I had it on an old D-40 (no easy way to clean the sensor) and use it now on a D-7100. People talk of lens creep, but I never had a problem (guess they had to say something negative). It may not be crisp at 200 mm, but what zoom lens is?

  2. Dr.Albert
    August 18, 2015 at 8:54 am

    Bought this lens for my D7100 early last year. Never took it off the body since it gives me all the focal lengths I need to shoot all categories. Images are excellent, no zoom creep as reported.Use a fixed CPL for all shooting. Clean-up images in LN using a basic tweak approach

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *