Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 08/06/2013
MSRP Price: $596.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Thailand
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: If you're looking for an outstanding grab-and-go lens - the kind you'll keep on your camera for nearly every situation - check out the new AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR. Optimized to draw full potential from Nikon’s high-resolution DX-format image sensors, it delivers beautiful ultra-sharp photos and videos with softly blurred backgrounds. Its versatile 7.8x zoom range (18mm to 140mm) lets you shoot everything from wide-angle family portraits to telephoto close-ups on the sports field. 4 stops of VR image stabliization means sharper handheld photos and video, especially when shooting in low light or at maximum focal length. You can even get as close as 1.48-feet from your subject for macro-style close-ups!


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-140mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.8x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.23x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)11°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
ED Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.45 m/1.48 ft
Focus Mode SwitchAuto.Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 97mm
Weight490g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 Snap-on Front Lens Cap 67mm, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Nikon 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G VR Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Nikon 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G VR MTF Wide Nikon 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G VR MTF Tele

Trusted Resellers

  1. B&H Photo Video
  2. Adorama
  • Johnny T

    I have the d7100 and was using it almost exclusively with the 35 f1.8 with very satisfying results, not to mention the convenience of a relatively light weight system. I picked up the 18-140 recently after reading several reviews that emphasized the superior sharpness of the lens and how it is well suited to the new 24mp sensors. I was able to pick up a new “white box” lens (discounted because it was part of a kit that was sold separately) for only $450 Cdn. I am very happy with the lens. It truly is sharp throughout all its zoom range and as a non professional photographer it meets my needs for an all purpose walk around/vacation lens (I have the Sony RX100, which I love and is an amazing camera but I still prefer and enjoy lugging around the d7100 because vacations are my time to shoot–work keeps me too busy). The 18-140 impressed me most with its VR. If shooting inanimate objects, there is no need to throw on a flash or switch to my 35 f1.8. I am able to consistently get sharp results with the VR even beyond 4 stops. I can shoot an indoor scene hand held at night zoomed in to 140 mm at f5.6 with ISO 800 at 1/6 second with sharp results and acceptable bokeh. The only drawback remains the well documented distortion for which I have not yet seen a firmware release to correct it. Despite that, I am very happy with this lens at that price for my needs. At $600 I may not have been able to stomach the distortion and remain so satisfied.

    • J. Priest

      Hi, are you saying they released firmware for the D7100 or firmware for the d7100 plus the 18-140 lens?
      I have this lens and when it works, it is great but often I feel like the images are not sharp. For landscapes it is great but for definition, I’m not so happy. Colors are beautiful though.I just can not pinpoint why I am having trouble. I’ve complained about this and searched for solutions. Still searching.
      I did one upgrade. I will search for answers