Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18-105mm VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-08-27

MSRP Price: $399.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Mixed

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This 5.8x zoom, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, features Nikon’s VR image stabilization and is perfect for portraits and action.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-105mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.8x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.20x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)15°20′
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.48 ft. (0.45m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Manual/Auto
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.0×3.5 in. (Diameter x Length) 76x89mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 14.8 oz. (420g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack Only
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 67mm snap-on front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap, HB-32 Bayonet lens hood, CL-1018 Flexible lens pouch

Lens Construction

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR MTF Wide AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR MTF Tele

Image Samples

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (1) AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (2)

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (3) AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (4)

AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (5) AF-S DX NIKKOR 18-105mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (6)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Luc Poirier
    April 26, 2013 at 11:18 am

    HI Nassim
    Just a comment, the MTFs curves are not bad for a cheap kit zoom lens.

  2. 2) whitewalker
    April 26, 2013 at 3:22 pm

    The lens is decent , was kitted with my D7000, but pictures are soft at corners at 18mm and at its widest aperture 3.5.

    performs well around 50(s)

  3. 3) Muhammad Salman
    August 16, 2013 at 2:51 am

    Hej Nasim,

    I am regular visitor of your website and it really helps me in understanding photography. I bought Nikon d3100 and 50mm 1,8g lens for portrait photography after reading your reviews. Now I want a landscape lens and for that the focal length of 18mm is of interest. This lens will cost me around 220€ which is within my range. however for 150€ more i can go for sigma and tamron 17-50mm lenses. Is it worth to go for those expensive lenses?

    Please advise! (A)

  4. 4) Ilyas
    November 10, 2013 at 1:51 pm

    Hi Nasim,
    What are your thoughts about the Nikon 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR AF-S DX Lens? Should we be expecting any reviews soon?

    Thanks!

  5. 5) elena
    April 14, 2014 at 5:16 am

    Hi Nassim
    I am quite new to photography but really like your site and readiness to share your knowledge with all of us. I consider to purchase Nikon D7100 but confused with lenses. I was proposed 18-105 mm and, as they say, new 18-140 mm f/3.5-5.6 lens in a kit. I have read somewhere that its better to go for standard lenses or zoom lenses with fixed aperture for better results. Which one would you advise?
    Thanks!!!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *