Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 17-55mm f/2.8G IF-ED

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 17-55mm f/2.8G IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 17-55mm f/2.8G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-07-22

MSRP Price: $1449

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-performance, wide-angle zoom is designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, is fast and versatile for travel and portrait work


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 17-55mm f/2.8G IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 17-55mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.20x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 79°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 28°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.2 ft. (0.36m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.4x4.4 in. (Diameter x Length) 85.5x110.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 26.6 oz. (755g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HB-31 Hood, CL-1120 Case, 77mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 17-55mm f/2.8G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 17-55mm f/2.8G IF-ED MTF Tele AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 17-55mm f/2.8G IF-ED MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. pj sinohin
    October 14, 2014 at 9:03 pm

    Optimal focal length for any DX body esp D7000 and higher.
    Truly sharp lens above the rest of DX mid range zooms.

  2. Amitabh Talukdar
    November 16, 2015 at 12:10 am

    Very sharp lens and very heavy. Has some distortion at 17mm, Very expensive lens in this category. I have compared with cheaper Sigma 17-50 2.8 and Nikon35mm 1.8, both lenses are almost 90% closer to this lens. Not sure why Nikon kept it very expensive about $1400, if you can get an used lens at about $600 – $800 then it really worth buying. Overall its a good lens.

  3. Jim Thomas
    November 19, 2016 at 7:22 am

    Probably Nikon’s best DX zoom lens, made back when Nikon didn’t make a full-frame camera.
    (I suspect if Nikon didn’t move up to Full-Frame sensors, they would have other options with this quality.)
    This is a pro lens in every way: constant maximum 2.8 aperture, weather sealed at the mount, ED glass, built to take the professional use for which it was intended.

  4. Victor Guimarães
    June 4, 2018 at 3:25 pm

    I do not know how you can consider this outdated lens, it is by far the best medium zoom lens in the Dx format, no other achieves the MTF values of this lens, there is not even another lens with aperture 2.8 at all focal lengths, yes it is heavy, but as any photographer knows, a lens with good glass and professional construction (Metal, not plastic) is heavy.

  5. Melinda Shay
    February 27, 2020 at 10:45 pm

    It’s my new go to lens! Very smooth zoom ring, but stiff enough that it doesn’t bump out of place. The construction is insane, it truly is a tank of a lens, but definitely worth it if you plan on taking it out to play. My only concern going in is that this lens does not have VR, which third party lenses have for a significantly cheaper price. Because of how I use this lens it isn’t as much of an issue for me, but something to consider if it will make a difference in your work! Check the used market first for a good deal!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *