Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-01-29

MSRP Price: $699.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The most balanced and versatile standard zoom lens for passionate DX-format D-SLR shooters, the AF-S NIKKOR 16–85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR offers a 5.3x zoom range. Incredible sharpness, a compact body and Nikon VR II (Vibration Reduction) image stabilization ensure steadier stills and HD videos and more shooting opportunities—from everyday portraits to travel, landscape and architecture.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-85mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)18°50’
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.3 ft. (0.38m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.8x3.4 in. (Diameter x Length) 72x85mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 17.1 oz. (485g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 67mm Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-39 Bayonet Hood, CL-1015 Flexible Lens Pouch

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR MTF Wide Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR MTF Tele

Image Samples

AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (5) AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (3)

AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (6) AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (4)

AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (2) AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-85mm f3.5-5.6G ED VR (1)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *