Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-80mm f/2.8-4E ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-80mm f2.8-4E ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 16-80mm f/2.8-4E VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2015-07-02

MSRP Price: $1069.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Take photos and videos that are anything but ordinary with this state-of-the-art 16-80mm DX-format zoom lens. With a fast f/2.8-4 aperture, VR image stabilization and Nikon's advanced lens technology, it covers wide-angle to portrait views with absolutely brilliant image quality. An ideal lens for documenting daily life, conveying a sense of place, blogging, low light, HD video and much more.

Photography Life Review Summary: I went into this expecting to bash on a poor defenseless kit lens but came away with quite the crush on this offering. The 16-80mm is a great all-around lens for static subjects. It encompasses a 5x zoom range with an equivalent of 24-120mm which covers most subjects except super wide landscapes and long shots of wildlife or sports. Read the full Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-80mm f/2.8-4E ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-80mm f/2.8-4E ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 16-80mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C / DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8-4
Minimum Aperture f/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 20°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 13
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 4
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Fluorine Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.15 ft. (0.35m)
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 3.1 in. (80 mm) x 3.3 in. (85.5 mm)
Weight 16.1 oz. (480 g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 16-80mm f/2.8-4E ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S Nikkor 16-80mm f/2.8-4E ED VR MTF Tele AF-S Nikkor 16-80mm f/2.8-4E ED VR MTF Wide

Sample Images

Verm-4stop-VR-Petrified-Forest-7992 corners sharp now Verm-16mm-St-George-2852

Verm-cholla-Snow-Canyon-5077 Verm-moki-marbles-4730 Verm-sand-ripples-Snow-Canyon-5352

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Ronald Hanesworth
    January 15, 2016 at 1:14 pm

    Are you ever going to finish this review

  2. George
    February 5, 2016 at 1:34 pm

    I’m asking the same question. This lens was probably overlooked when it was released, but I becomes very important with D500 appearance.
    I liked 24-120mm on FF, and this is pretty much same focal distance on DX frames.

  3. Steve Sanders
    July 29, 2016 at 8:02 pm

    I’ve been using it for a few months now and I feel it is as good or better than the 24-120 which I had on a previous D750. I never like variable apertures but I can live with 2.5-4. I have a couple of sample shots I had hoped to post here but there does not seem to be an option to do that and I don’t know how to do link. It’s a frog on a lily pad from a distance of about 10 feet at 80mm (120 equiv) and then significantly cropped with no apparent loss of sharpness. Also, I have the new 300mm and 1.4 tele. Also awesome. I have decided to get the 70-200 to fill the gap between the 16-8-0 (24-120 equiv) and the 300 prime. Both FF lenses accept the 1.4 which provides some pretty flexible coverage.I see the new 70-300 is coming but I was disappointed to read that it will be a 4.5-6.3 aperture.

  4. David
    April 4, 2017 at 8:23 pm

    Has anyone used this for IR photography?

    I am especially interested in how it compares to the 16-85 for IR shots?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *