Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 12-24mm f/4G IF-ED

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 12-24mm f/4G IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 12-24mm f/4G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-02-18

MSRP Price: $1099

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This ultra-wide-angle lens, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, provides a versatile wide-angle zoom perspective.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 12-24mm f/4G IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 12-24mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.0x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 99°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.0 ft. (0.3m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.2x3.5 in. (Diameter x Length) 82.5x90mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 16.4 oz. (465g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HB-23 Hood, 77mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 12-24mm f4G IF-ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 12-24mm f4G IF-ED MTF Tele AF-S DX Zoom-Nikkor 12-24mm f4G IF-ED MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *