Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5G ED

Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5G ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-04-14

MSRP Price: $899.95

Made in: Thailand

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This ultra wide-angle lens, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, provides a versatile wide-angle zoom perspective.


Nikon AF-S DX NIKKOR 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-24mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.20x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)109°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.9 ft. (0.24m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Manual/Auto
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.25×3.42 in. (Diameter x Length), 82.5x87mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 16.2 oz. (460g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack Only
Supplied AccessoriesHB-23 Hood, CL-1118 Soft Lens Case, 77mm Lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF-S DX NIKKOR 10-24mm f3.5-4.5G ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX NIKKOR 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5G ED MTF Wide AF-S DX NIKKOR 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5G ED MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Luc
    February 8, 2014 at 8:35 pm

    Hi
    I bought this lens and a D7100 last in last august and I took thousands of shots in the woods at 10-12mm and my only complain is the high distorsion it shows at the corners specially visible with human or animal subjects located in that zone. I used DXo Viewpoint V1 for correcting it but at the same time I loose some of its wide-angle generated by the corrections. I love the colors and its pretty fast and acurate while focusing. It would have been nice to have the lens barrel indicating precisely the focusing distance in order to be able to set the focus at the hyperfocal manually to get the greatest depth of field. My rating is similar wit a rating of 4 /5
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/ mostly all shots are with this lens only a few shots had distorsion correction with DXo viewpoint

  2. 2) S Hunter
    September 11, 2014 at 7:00 am

    I have been using this lens for 4 months (with a D7100) . Like the creative options it gives, but concerned that I regularly get underexposures at 18mm and below. Doing comparative tests against another Nikon 18 lens its about 1/2 a stop out. The lens has been back to Nikon who say it in spec. Searching the web I have found no other reference to this problem.

    So for now it easily solved with a manual exposure override.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *