Nikon AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 85mm f/3.5G ED VR

Nikon AF-S DX Mic0mm f/3.5G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 85mm f/3.5G VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2009-10-14

MSRP Price: $526.95

Made in: China

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: DX-format medium telephoto Micro NIKKOR lens is ideal for extreme close-up and general photography with continuous autofocus from infinity to life-size (1:1).


Nikon AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 85mm f/3.5G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 85mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX, FX in DX Crop mode
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1.0x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 18°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.9 ft. (0.286m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.9x3.9 in. (Diameter x Length), 73x98.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 12.5 oz. (355g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm Snap-on front lens cap (LC-52), Rear lens cap (LF-1), Bayonet hood (HB-37), Flexible lens pouch (CL-1018)

Lens Construction

AF-S DX Micro Nikkor 85mm f/3.5G ED VR Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S DX Micro Nikkor 85mm f/3.5G ED VR MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *