Nikon AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G

Nikon AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 40mm f/2.8G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2011-07-12

MSRP Price: $279.95

Made in: China

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This standard DX-format close-up lens captures stunning details at any distance including details practically impossible to detect with the human eye at 1X magnification.

Photography Life Review Summary: During my two month journey with the Nikon 40mm f/2.8G DX Micro, I had a number of opportunities to use the lens for different types of photography. I tried it out for macro and landscapes during my trips to Yellowstone and Colorado mountains, shot an engagement along with Lola and took pictures of my kids and other people. So I can say that I have a pretty good understanding of its capabilities and shortcomings. The focal length was the biggest problem for landscape photography when shooting on a DX camera, simply because I had a hard time fitting scenery into my frame; although, for distant scenery and panoramas (holding the camera vertically), it worked out quite well. I enjoyed shooting portraiture with it and despite being a macro lens, it snapped into focus rather quickly every time I pointed it at my subject. Read the full Nikon AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 40mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1.0x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 38°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.53 ft. (0.163m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual, Auto/Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.7x2.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 68.5x64.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 9.9 oz. (280g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-52 52mm Snap-on Front Lens, Cap LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, HB-61 Bayonet Hood, CL-0915 Flexible Lens Pouch

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S DX Micro NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S DX Micro NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G MTF

Image Samples

AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Sample 5 AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Sample 4

AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Sample 3 AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Sample 2

AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Sample 1 AF-S DX Micro-NIKKOR 40mm f/2.8G Sample

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Tord S. Eriksson
    August 7, 2016 at 10:55 am

    This is a lens I use a lot, both on my DX camera, and my CX cameras, my old V1, the V2, and a J5. On a CX camera it behaves much like a 105 macro on a FX camera, but the DOF is much better.

    I probably use it more than any other lens, bar the 70-300CX, not least on my D60, in FX mode. It is a bit soft along the edges in FX, of course, and vignetting is quite marked, but DXO Optics Pro 11 corrects the latter issue automagically. Small, light, and unobtrusive, in short, a lens to like!

    I also own the Nikon 60/2.8G macro, a heftier lens, a bit more costly, too, which I seldom use, although it is bit sharper, I’m sure.

    The Nikon 85/3.5 VR macro is another lens of mine, which becomes a 230mm lens (in FX terms) on a CX camera. The lens vignettes a lot on a FX body, but cropped to 16:9 format the problems are mostly gone, as long as you use it with a fairly big aperture.

    • Tord S. Eriksson
      August 7, 2016 at 10:56 am

      I wrote D60, should have been D600!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *