Nikon AF-P NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E ED VR

Nikon AF-P NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E VR AF-P

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2017-07-11

MSRP Price: $699.90

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Nikon proudly presents an update to its versatile full-frame 70-300mm tele zoom with improvements to image quality, autofocus, speed, VR image stabilization and more. The lens strikes an outstanding balance between size, zoom power and Vibration Reduction, making it a great choice for handheld photos and videos of sports, action, concerts, weddings, wildlife and more. Whether you shoot an FX or DX camera, the AF-P NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E ED VR frees you to shoot on-the-go from nearly any distance.


Nikon AF-P NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.25x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Pulse Motor (AF-P)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.94 ft. (1.2 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.2 in. (80.5 mm) x 5.7 in. (146 mm)
Weight24 oz. (680 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67 Snap-on Front Lens Cap 67mm, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, HB-82 Bayonet Lens Hood, CL-1022 Soft Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-P NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-P NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6E ED VR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Aziz Denli
    July 11, 2017 at 3:01 am

    Is it competable with TC 1.4.

    • 1.1) Alan Kearney
      July 11, 2017 at 1:42 pm

      The specs above say NO TC’s.

  2. 2) Steve Sanders
    September 12, 2017 at 7:24 pm

    I just received my FX version to pair with my D500. I prefer the more robust FX to the much lighter DX model (call me crazy) because I wanted the on-lens switches and metal mount. Also, I may return to a full frame body again and wanted the full frame option. I bought a new DX non-VR version (came from a friends’ kit) a month ago and was amazed at the speed and sharpness of these new lenses. What’s interesting is that the D500/FX AF-P 70-300 (450mm equivalent) weighs a half pound less than the Fuji X-T2 paired with the XF 50-140/2.0 Tele (approx 420mm equivalent). And it’s shorter! I’ll be using it on a trip through Montreal, Quebec City and the St Lawrence river in a few weeks. The Dx 16-80 will complete the Nikon kit and the Fuji X-T2 with a 16mm 1.4mm prime will be my night -time walkabout.

  3. 3) Alan Kreyger
    November 17, 2017 at 5:40 pm

    I am wondering how this new lens compares to the 70-200mm F4 as a travel landscape telephoto? Very few reviews of this new lens comparing it to others. I am considering it vs. the 70-200 on my D7500 with the expectation to also use it on a FX bodyin the future.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *