Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-300mm VR AF-P

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2016-08-17

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Reach out and capture some of the most distant subjects with this AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR Lens from Nikon. Designed for DX-format DSLRs, this telephoto zoom offers users an impressive equivalent focal length range of 105-450mm. Using an extra-low dispersion element and the Super Integrated Coating, users will be able to capture crisp, clean images with minimal flare and ghosting. Also, this model offers Nikon's Vibration Reduction image stabilization that can compensate for about 4 stops of shutter speed, something that is especially useful at longer focal lengths. The AF-P series of lenses uses a special pulse motor AF system which uses stepping motors for smooth, silent focusing during both stills and video shooting. This series removes switches from the lens barrel to avoid accidentally changing settings, allowing users to change settings in their camera's menu. Additionally, it utilizes a rounded 7-blade diaphragm for smooth bokeh.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, I am very impressed with this lens – I realized that I started using this lens even more often on my DX camera than my trusty Nikkor 70-200 f/4 VR, which is an amazing lens on its own (and very sharp). Compact size and lightweight construction also matters a great deal to me - sometimes even more than sharpness when traveling and packing light. Read the full Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-300mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.22x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5-6.3
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Pulse Motor (AF-P) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 3.7 ft. (1.1 m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto / Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Plastic
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 2.8 in. (72 mm) x 4.9 in. (125 mm)
Weight 14.7 oz. (415 g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-58 58mm Snap-On Front Lens Cap, Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4.5-6.3G ED VR MTF Chart

Image Samples

Cesky-raj_170531_052 Appenzell_170611_224 Cesky-raj_170531_091

Stoos_170610_006 Matterhorn_170607_197 Cesky-raj_170531_097

Nikon 70-300mm VR AF-P Bokeh Ateny_170403_048 Appenzell_170610_161

All images copyright Vaclav Bacovsky.

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. santanu dutta
    December 8, 2017 at 5:26 am

    My camera body is Nikon D7200 & lens is AF-P Nikkor 70-300mm 1:4.5-6.3G ED. I am not getting enough better performance. Please guide me how I may get maximum closeup by this lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *