Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon AF-P 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2016-01-05

MSRP Price: $349

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR is a 3.1x normal zoom lenses covering the 18-55mm range of focal lengths (effective angles of view equivalent to those of a lens with 27-82.5mm focal lengths in FX and 35mm [135] formats). It is the first 'AF-P' lenses for Nikon digital SLR cameras, utilizing a stepping motor to drive AF for fast and quiet autofocusing. In addition, it has a compact and lightweight design for which retractable barrels were adopted for excellent portability, and the use of two aspherical lens elements has resulted in superior optical performance with which various types of aberration, including distortion and spherical aberration, are effectively suppressed. The AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR is equipped with a vibration reduction (VR) mechanism offering camera shake compensation equivalent to a 4.0-stop (with testing in accordance with CIPA standards) increase in shutter speed.


Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.31x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-f/38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Pulse Motor (AF-P)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions64.5 x 62.5mm
Weight205g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) caleb macpherson
    June 21, 2017 at 8:01 am

    This lens is a very nice lens. The 18-55mm zoom offers a lot of possibility. I bought it in a kit with the nikon D3400 and together they take beautiful photos. very happy

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *