Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon AF-P 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2016-01-05

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G is a 3.1x normal zoom lenses covering the 18-55mm range of focal lengths (effective angles of view equivalent to those of a lens with 27-82.5mm focal lengths in FX and 35mm [135] formats). It is the first 'AF-P' lenses for Nikon digital SLR cameras, utilizing a stepping motor to drive AF for fast and quiet autofocusing. In addition, it has a compact and lightweight design for which retractable barrels were adopted for excellent portability, and the use of two aspherical lens elements has resulted in superior optical performance with which various types of aberration, including distortion and spherical aberration, are effectively suppressed.


Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.31x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-f/38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Pulse Motor (AF-P)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions64.5 x 62.5mm
Weight195g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *