Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2017-05-31

MSRP Price: $309.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A versatile wide-angle zoom for Nikon DX-format DSLRs, the AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR is a flexible lens offering a 15-30mm equivalent focal length range. Despite its wide field of view, Vibration Reduction (VR) image stabilization is featured to help minimize the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting. The lens also features a pulse stepping motor AF system, which benefits both video and photo applications due to its fast, quiet, and smooth focusing performance.

Photography Life Review Summary: Anybody travelling to mountains, considering every single gram of his/her equipment will be excited about this lens. This is exactly my case. I realized I stopped using my older 10-24mm version and overall, I am very satisfied using this lens. Read the full Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 10-20mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.17x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5
Minimum Aperture f/29
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 109°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 70°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Pulse Motor (AF-P) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.8 ft. (0.22 m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto / Manual
G-type Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Plastic
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 3.0 in. (77 mm) x 2.8 in. (73 mm)
Weight 8.2 oz. (230 g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF-P DX NIKKOR 10-20mm f/4.5-5.6G VR MTF Chart

Image Samples

Kanary_170915_082 06_LaGeria-Vineyards-123 02Tenerife_170916_120

06Tenerife_170917_130 03Tenerife_170917_079 08_Telamon-Shipwreck-204

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *