Nikon AF NIKKOR AF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF

Nikkor AF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2002-02-03

MSRP Price: $188

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Provides maximum 1:2 reproduction ratio from 50-105mmrn. Hybrid-type aspherical lens element for minimized distortionrnI-F (Internal Focusing) technology for fast AF operationrn. Nine-blade rounded diaphragm opening makes out-of-focus elements appear more natural


Nikon AF NIKKOR AF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 28-105mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.75x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:2
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-f/4.5
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 74°-23
Optical Information
Lens Elements 16
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.5m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 73×81.5mm
Weight 455g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF MTF Tele Nikkor AF 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D IF MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Anirban
    February 9, 2014 at 8:59 am

    Will this work as a good walkaround lens with a D600? Between this and the 24-85 VR which one would have better IQ?

    • February 9, 2014 at 9:44 am

      Anirban,

      you will most likely be better off with the Nikkor 24-85mm VR, I must say. The 28-105mm is not a bad lens, but it is quite old. The newer 24-85 has certain advantages, like the VR and wider angle of view. It also has Nikon’s SWM for silent focusing with manual override. You can read our review by clicking here. If you live in US, you can save a bit on the lens by purchasing it from B&H with some instant savings. If your budget allows, the best option for a walk-around lens is probably the AF-S 24-120mm f/4 VR lens (click here for our review), and it is also part of the previously mentioned rebates program ($300 off regular price). I hope my answer was helpful!

  2. Michael
    April 22, 2016 at 8:13 pm

    I have had this lens since it was introduced and i find it to be on my camera most of the time. I would say it is a great “Walk around lens” as it is compact and really good performer. Yes the lack of VR might be a big deal to some, if low light is the way you shoot. The good zoom range and fine macro are really great for such a compact lens. I have a great number of landscape and macro shot with this lens.

  3. Mirna
    May 10, 2016 at 2:19 pm

    I´m using this lens in my new nikon d610 and i found that in the macro function it has sharp focus just in the central part of the photography, the rest is out-of-focus. Can you help me. I want to know if it´s normal.

  4. Stephen Weir
    September 25, 2016 at 6:08 pm

    I have a 24-70 F2.8 and various professional lenses. I bought this off an Indian psychiatrist in absolute mint condition for AUD$150 to go with my 60mm D macro. I guess it’s an emotional attachment to the D series lenses. I like the manual aperture ring and so on – and in this case the manual macro switch. When I tested it, I found the results pretty unimpressive; I then calibrated it carefully using a Spyder lens cal and found it to be about -9 on my D800e and the same on my D750.
    I was astounded at the difference calibration made. I’ve owned the 24-85 VR but didn’t really like the plastic build and thought the image quality was average. Of course the 28-105 isn’t stablized, nonetheless I think it’s a precision piece of optical equipment. If used thoughtfully, focused properly and without unrealistic expectations it’s a surprisingly good lens for a very low price. Highly recommended if you get a good one and make sure it’s calibrated accurately.

    Here is a shot on my D800e
    www.flickr.com/photo…080726302/

    Sample Images taken with the lens

    www.flickr.com/photo…299723546/

    www.flickr.com/photo…106665861/

  5. Franco Sisto
    January 31, 2020 at 9:12 am

    Just got one in mint conditions for about $70, and must say, i have been really impressed by it, considering that is an old lens, Decently fast AF, Even in low light, sharp, sharp, great Nikon color rendering and contrast, Small size, Useful focal range, “Macro” Function, what else you can ask for such a price? Yes, its not a f/2.8, but, come on…. Together with her smaller sister (which this one replaced) the 28-70 f/3.5-4.5D (Also 9 blades diaphragm), are 2 little gems that you can get for very cheap price but perform as goog as much more expansive lenses.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *