Nikon AF NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4D IF

Nikon AF NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4D IF

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 85mm f/1.4D IF

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1995-09-01

MSRP Price: $1359.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This ultra-fast, incredibly sharp f/1.4 lens is perfect for low-light portraits and general photography where a shallow depth of field is desired.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4D IF Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 85mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.11x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 18°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 28°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 2.8 ft. (0.85m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.1x5.7 in. (Diameter x Length), 80x72.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 19.4 oz. (550g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 77mm lens cap, HN-31 hood, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF NIKKOR 85mm f1.4D IF Construction

MTF Chart

AF NIKKOR 85mm f1.4D IF MTF Chart

Image Samples

AF NIKKOR 85mm f1.4D IF sample (4) AF NIKKOR 85mm f1.4D IF sample (3)

AF NIKKOR 85mm f1.4D IF sample (2) AF NIKKOR 85mm f1.4D IF sample (1)

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. CRCMD
    December 11, 2017 at 12:36 pm

    This is an incredible lens. I have the following Nikon lenses:
    24mm f/1.4G
    50mm f1.4G
    24-70mm f/2.8G
    70-200 f/2.8G VR II
    17-55mm f/2.8 DX

    All are used on a Nikon D810

    These lenses are all very sharp, high end products with great color rendition. The 85mm f1.4D is as sharp as any of them but what truly amazes me is the 85mm is just as sharp from f/1.4 all the way to f/16; I don’t know how that is possible but that is one of the features that I love. The bokeh is stunning. Wide open, it is so easy to make the background disappear. Colors are deep and rich. Portraits have a very pleasing rendition that none of my other lenses can match. I thought that it would be difficult to focus wide open but the D810 nails it every time even in low light. I thought that it would be slow to focus (as described in some reports) but with the D810 it is not noticeably slower than my other lenses. Using the lens hood, I have not had any problems with ghosting/flare. It is built like a tank. Only downside is being louder than any of the other G type lenses. My favorite!!

  2. alman
    January 16, 2020 at 5:18 pm

    Agreed,totally. I‘ve given up Nikon few years ago and this lense is almost forgotten. Recently I put it on my A7S2 with adapter,and WOW!It beats all my current lense even including Leica 50mm 14,the Leica is good but I think it’s not well perform at Sony.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *