Nikon AF NIKKOR 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6D ED VR

Nikon AF NIKKOR 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6D ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6D VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2000-01-27

MSRP Price: $1549

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This versatile, compact and lightweight zoom is ideal for wildlife and action photography, and includes Nikon’s VR image stabilization technology.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 80-400mm f/4.5-5.6D ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length80-400mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5.0x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.42x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)20°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)30°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance7.5 ft (2.3m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.6x6.7 in. (Diameter x Length) 91x171mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 47 oz. (1360g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-24 Hood, CL-M1 case, 77mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF VR Zoom-Nikkor 80-400mm f4.5-5.6D ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF VR Zoom-Nikkor 80-400mm f4.5-5.6D ED MTF Tele AF VR Zoom-Nikkor 80-400mm f4.5-5.6D ED MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *