Nikon AF NIKKOR 80-200mm f/2.8D ED

Nikon AF NIKKOR 80-200mm f/2.8D ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 80-200mm f/2.8D ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1992-09-01

MSRP Price: $1224.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: High-performance, high-speed telephoto zoom is a superb choice for sports and portraits, even in challenging lighting conditions.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 80-200mm f/2.8D ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length80-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)20°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)30°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance4.9 ft. (1.5m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.4x7.4 in. (Diameter x Length), 87x187mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 45.9 oz. (1300g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesCL-43A Case, 77mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Zoom-NIKKOR 80-200mm f2.8D ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF Zoom-NIKKOR 80-200mm f2.8D ED Tele AF Zoom-NIKKOR 80-200mm f2.8D ED Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Joseph A. Cottone sr
    August 25, 2014 at 7:42 pm

    I have been using this lens since Jan 2013, it is a very solid performer, I have used it shooting birds, landscape/seascape, at graduation ceremonies ( in door), sporting events, with & without tripod/monopod.
    The results have been fantastic, while I am not a pro, I found the lens worked well in all scenarios, with the aperture open all the way & at f 22. the results were fantastic in just about every case except where I hand held & had some camera shake at high speed ( the air show & panning on birds in flight) with those very few exceptions & minimal shots where camera shake on my part prevented a great picture, the lens performed exceptionally well. I rate this lens 5 stars.

    Joe Cottone sr

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *