Nikon AF NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4-5.6G

Nikon AF Nikkor 70-300mm f/4-5.6G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 70-300mm f/4-5.6G
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2000-08-29
MSRP Price: $172.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-power 4.3x telephoto zoom is a versatile and lightweight answer to bringing family action closer.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4-5.6G Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-300mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.26x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 13
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 9
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 4.9 ft. (1.5m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.9x4.6 in. (Diameter x Length), 74x116.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 15.0 oz. (425g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HB-26 Hood, 62mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f/4-5.6G Construction

MTF Chart

AF Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f/4-5.6G MTF Tele AF Zoom-Nikkor 70-300mm f/4-5.6G MTF Wide

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *