Nikon AF NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4-5.6D ED

Nikkor AF 70-300mm f/4-5.6D ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 70-300mm f/4-5.6D ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1998-03-25

MSRP Price: $800

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Nikkor 35mm Lenses Behind every lens is a history of Nikon quality and innovation that has consistently set new standards of excellence. Nikon s most remarkable innovation may be its consistent use of the Nikon F lens mount which makes your camera compatible with literally hundreds of Nikkor lenses. Even when you re using the most powerful Nikkor super-telephoto lens, your pictures will be clear and sharp, with exellent color rendition. That s because many Nikkor telephoto and super-telephoto lenses are made with ED glass, a Nikon innovation that virtually eliminates the color fringing common with regular lens glass in longer focal lengths. This lightweight, compact 4.3x telephoto zoom features Nikon s exclusive ED glass for correction of chromatic aberration. With a close-focusing distance of 5 , the 70-300 offers convenient macro capability with a reproduction ratio up to 1/3.9. The 70-300mm f/4-5.6D ED is affordably priced within the range of almost every photographer


Nikon AF NIKKOR 70-300mm f/4-5.6D ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-300mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.9
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance1.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions74 x 126mm
Weight505g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF 70-300mm f/4-5.6D ED  Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF 70-300mm f4-5.6D ED  MTF Tele Nikkor AF 70-300mm f4-5.6D ED MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *