Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8D

Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 50mm f/1.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-11-07

MSRP Price: $155.72

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This compact and fast, f/1.8 lens is versatile and perfect for travel and portrait pictures as well as general photography.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 50mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 46°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.5 ft. (0.45m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.5x1.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 63.5x39mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 5.5 oz. (155g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8D Construction

MTF Chart

AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8D MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Mike Reddy
    December 11, 2016 at 8:39 am

    I know that wedding photographers will criticise me for doing this.And whilst not being the ideal wedding lens, I have shot entire weddings with a nikkor 50mm 1.8D lens on a Nikon D610 with amaing results. I zoomed with my legs. I have also done portraits and landscapes with this lens. This is an outstanding lens considering its value. I will give the lens a 4 and a half out of 5.

  2. Rob
    December 1, 2017 at 12:07 pm

    The nifty 50mm is a great tool to have in your bag. The f stop of 1.8 is really useful for night photography. Great lens at a great price! Here are sample images onfotolife.com

  3. Amit Sahoo
    December 19, 2017 at 9:31 am

    A Review for Dx Users by a Dx User:
    A Dxian, short on budget, having just grown taller with a dslr, especially with a Christmas or holiday-trip round the corner, needs a LENS and This One, this is the one expert reviewers and professional around the net-n-the world themselves USE. So for us, at the price point ,its a STEAL. The Manual focus is one of greatest Tutors in the art of Photography, The Experts, dealing in the very best of great glasses and great tools, are constrained to notice the plasticity, the viginetty, the DOFity,, the edges-corners-tack-sharpness, the closest alternative,though pricey sort of thing, make no mistake , THIS IS A DREAM lens. Who cares if is dismantles ( some biggies fear) in three years ? Having bought this and worked with MF for sometime, lets review all reviews later and keep ours fingers ( not crossed ) on the DSLR. happy photography .

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *