Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8

Nikkor AF 50mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 50mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1986-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Compact normal lens, Light weight (155g/5.5 oz.), Nikon Super Integrated Coating for providing high-contrast image even with maximum aperture.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.45m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions42.13 x 64.58mm
Weight155g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *