Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.4D

Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.4D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 50mm f/1.4D
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 1995-04-01
MSRP Price: $329 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Poor
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Distortion-free, high-contrast images with superb resolution and color rendition.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 50mm f/1.4D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 50mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximum Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 46°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.5 ft. (0.45m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.5x1.7 in. (Diameter x Length), 64.5x42.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 8.1 oz. (230g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Nikkor 50mm f/1.4D Construction

MTF Chart

AF Nikkor 50mm f/1.4D MTF Curve

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *