Nikon AF NIKKOR 35mm f/2D

Nikon AF NIKKOR 35mm f/2D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 35mm f/2D
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 1995-09-01
MSRP Price: $389.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact and lightweight, this very fast f/2 wide-angle lens is perfect for scenic and landscape photography as well as environmental portraits.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 35mm f/2D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.24x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximum Aperture f/2
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 62°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.85 ft. (0.25m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.5x1.7 in. (Diameter x Length), 65x44.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 7.2 oz. (205g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Nikkor 35mm f/2D Construction

MTF Chart

AF Nikkor 35mm f/2D MTF

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *