Nikon AF NIKKOR 35-70mm f/2.8D

Nikkor AF 35-70mm f/2.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 35-70mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1987-01-01

MSRP Price: $500

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Holds fast and constant f/2.8 maximum aperture through the entire focal range,rnMinimum distortion throughout zoom range,rnNikon Super Integrated Coating for minimized flare and ghost, providing good color balance


Nikon AF NIKKOR 35-70mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length35-70mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.7
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)62°-34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.6m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions71.5×94.5mm
Weight665g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF 35-70mm f/2.8D Diagram

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF 35-70mm f/2.8D MTF Tele Nikkor AF 35-70mm f/2.8D MTF Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Chris Heald
    March 2, 2016 at 12:13 am

    This lens doesn’t have an internal focus motor.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *