Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/2.8D

Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/2.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 28mm f/2.8D
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 09/01/1994
MSRP Price: $269.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Ideal for travel, candids and portraits; close focuses to 0.85 feet, weighs only 7.4 ounces.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)53°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)N/A
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)74°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.85 ft.
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.6x1.8 in. (Diameter x Length) 66.04x45.72mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 7.2 oz. (205g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories52mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Nikkor 28mm f/2.8D Construction

MTF Chart

AF Nikkor 28mm f/2.8D MTF Curve