Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4D

Nikkor AF 28mm f/1.4D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28mm f/1.4D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1993-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Bad

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The Nikon AF Nikkor 28mm f/1.4D is an ultra fast wide-angle full-frame prime lens.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4D Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 28mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm SLR
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1/8.3
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 53°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 75×77.5mm
Weight 520g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4D Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon AF NIKKOR 28mm f/1.4D MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *