Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6D

Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6D

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1999-01-01

MSRP Price: $64

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Compact and lightweight versatile zoom lens


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6D Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-80mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.86x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 Aspherical lens element
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.4m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Weight225g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Eugene Braack
    April 20, 2018 at 2:29 pm

    I bought this lens for the equivalent of about US$50. I had read a couple of ancient reviews that claimed it is a surprisingly sharp lens for the low price, and they weren’t wrong. This lens is REALLY sharp – not professional sharp, but very sharp for an amateur photographer. Also, the lens is very light compared to my other mid-range zoom lenses, so it eases the weight burden when I’m hiking or carting lots of camera equipment around.
    The lens is very plastic and does not have the heft of many other metal-built Nikon lenses, but don’t be fooled by the light weight – this lens punches far above its weight class. All the shots I’ve taken have left me smiling at the sharp and nice contrast images – an incredible bargain and instant new walkabout favourite lens for me. Buy this lens if you need a mid-range zoom – you wont regret it. A secret cheap Nikon gem.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *