Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-80mm f/3.3-5.6G

Nikkor AF 28-80mm f/3.3-5.6G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-80mm f/3.3-5.6G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2001-03-10

MSRP Price: $60

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Ultracompact and lightweight.Hybrid-type aspherical lens elements for higher optical performance. Focuses down to 0.35m. Seven-blade rounded diaphragm achieves a natural blur for out-of-focus elements.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-80mm f/3.3-5.6G Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-80mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.5
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.3 - f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.35
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions66.5×64mm
Weight195g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *