Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2003-03-01

MSRP Price: $528

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Affordable high-power (7.1x) zoom capability in a compact design, Ultra-compact optical system with 62mm filter attachment size, Three aspherical lenses and three ED glass elements for higher optical performance, Seven-blade rounded diaphragm achieves a natural blur for out-of-focus elements, 0.44m closest focusing at 200mm,


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 28-200mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm SLR
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 7.15x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3.2
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 74°-12°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.44m
Focus Mode Switch Auto,Manual
G-type Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Plastic
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 68.5x71mm
Weight 360g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black or Silver

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED  Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED  TeleNikkor AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED  Wide

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Jan Holler
    December 26, 2017 at 12:55 am

    The Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6G IF-ED does not have a built-in focus motor, it is screw driven. And being a G-lens it has no aperture ring. Sharpness is poor wide open and distortion is heavy at all focal lengths especially to the ends. The only advantage of this lens is its size and weight.

    • cameraf4
      September 6, 2018 at 7:52 am

      And yet it lives on my camera and has for years. Have taken killer shots with this little lens of landscapes in America and Europe. So light and small, sharp and snappy, I would not consider a trip without it.

    • Luu Hoang
      October 23, 2018 at 4:10 pm

      I just bought this lens . I got it for $310, very clean and pretty mint condition with ND filter and its original bag.
      Beautiful and sharp pictures.
      Love it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *