Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6D IF

Nikkor AF 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6D IF

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6D IF

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1998-03-01

MSRP Price: $115

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Wide-range zoom lens for Nikon 35mm SLR cameras.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-200mm f/3.5-5.6D IF Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-200mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.1x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)13°-76°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 Aspherical Element
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance2m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions87 x 78mm
Weight520g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Martin Collins
    September 21, 2016 at 1:46 pm

    I use it on my D610 all the time, it works wonders and is extremely sharp. Great colors.
    If you can find one, buy it ! I did.

    • 1.1) Alex
      October 31, 2016 at 8:04 pm

      How about high Minimum Focus Distance, does it make any problems for you? I’m thinking about that lens.

    • 1.2) Mágala Zambrano
      April 25, 2017 at 11:26 pm

      Hi! I do own a Nikon D610 also and have this lens which I used with my Nikon F100 a few years back. Now that I´m using it with my Nikon D60 I am finding out that I do get some vignetting. Aren´t you having that problem as well? Is there something I could do to fix that ..in settings etc?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *