Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-100mm f/3.5-5.6G

Nikkor AF 28-100mm f/3.5-5.6G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28-100mm f/3.5-5.6G

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2002-01-01

MSRP Price: $100

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Ultra-compact and light,rnHybrid-type aspherical lens element for higher optical performance,rnSeven-blade rounded diaphragm blades achieves a natural blur for out-of-focus elements,rnSuper Integrated Coating technology for minimized flare and ghost, providing good color balance.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 28-100mm f/3.5-5.6G Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-100mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.6x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.8
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.56m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions68×80mm
Weight245g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack, Silver

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Mark
    May 11, 2016 at 8:46 am

    Also available in silver as a kit lens with The Nikon F 65/75

  2. 2) Mark
    June 10, 2016 at 1:33 pm

    Can be used with FX digital full frame DSLRs also DX in manual focus only but gives full metering take into consideration lens length of 40-150mm on DX cameras.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *