Nikon AF NIKKOR 24-85mm f/2.8-4D IF

Nikon AF Zoom-Nikkor 24-85mm f/2.8-4D IF

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 24-85mm f/2.8-4D
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 08/28/2000
MSRP Price: $744.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Multipurpose, high-performance standard zoom covers a wide range of subjects from landscapes to portraits


Nikon AF NIKKOR 24-85mm f/2.8-4D IF Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-85mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.17x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)18°50’
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28°30’
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra / T* CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.7 ft. (0.2m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.1x3.2 in. (Diameter x Length), 78.5x82.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 19.2 oz. (545g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-25 Hood, 72mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Zoom-Nikkor 24-85mm f/2.8-4D IF Construction

MTF Chart

AF Zoom-Nikkor 24-85mm f/2.8-4D IF Tele AF Zoom-Nikkor 24-85mm f/2.8-4D IF Wide