Nikon AF NIKKOR 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D

Nikkor AF 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1995-02-12

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Compact and lightweightrn-Nikon Super Integrated Coating for minimized flare and ghost, providing good color balancing -Focuses down to 0.5m


Nikon AF NIKKOR 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-50mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:10.6
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.3-f/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-f/27
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.6m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions67.5×74.1mm
Weight355g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D  MTF Wide Nikkor AF 24-50mm f/3.3-4.5D  MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *