Nikon AF NIKKOR 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6D IF

Nikkor AF 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6D IF

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6D IF

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1996-01-01

MSRP Price: $100

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Versatile 5X zoom lens, Aspherical lens elements for minimized distortion, IF (Internal Focusing) technology for fast AF operation.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 24-120mm f/3.5-5.6D IF Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-120mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)21°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)85°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 Aspherical Element
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions79 x 80mm
Weight550g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Jason
    November 7, 2015 at 3:23 pm

    I have one of these but when attached to my D40x the auto focus doesn’t seem to wanna work.

    Thoughts?

    • 1.1) Vic
      January 3, 2016 at 1:33 am

      Your AF will not work with this lens.
      This is an FX Lens (non-DX) and works with full-frame Nikon bodies (D200, D700, D600/610, D750, D800/800e)
      or DX bodies with the internal focus motor (D50, D70/70s, D80, D90, D300/300s, D7000+).

      Anything D5000+ , D3000+ including D40/40x, D60 will NOT Autofocus. Still a good all around lens to keep if you don’t mind manually focusing.

      Any Nikon / Nikkor lens with a “DX” label on it will AF on your D40x.

      • 1.1.1) Bryan
        March 6, 2016 at 10:38 am

        Vic, I have had this lens with my D100 for 10+ years, and I to honest I was never really impressed. I’ll be getting a D700 soon from a friend, do you think I should hang on to this lens?

  2. 2) Michael
    May 30, 2018 at 2:50 pm

    I recently purchased one of these as a general use all purpose lens for my D700. I’ve read both good and bad reviews about this lens. I hope I didn’t make a mistake.

    • 2.1) Wiz Limm
      June 7, 2018 at 3:50 am

      If you get a good copy, you will love it. First time I had used this lens was back in 2002 with Film and I perhaps got a bad copy one which had no sharpness and low contrast so I sold it after one month. Recently, I gave myself a try buying this lens again after seeing lots of people saying how wonderful it was. And this time I got lucky getting a good copy using with D700 D610 and D750, Umm!!! Sharpness is not bad this time. Overall I have satisfied.

  3. 3) Michael L
    June 2, 2018 at 9:35 am

    After taking several test shots with this lens I’ve noticed that this lens has a tendency of bending straight lines. Especially Horizontal ones. Thankfully this can be corrected in Adobe Lightroom. Other than that, I’m still happy with the images so far.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *