Nikon AF NIKKOR 20mm f/2.8D

Nikon AF NIKKOR 20mm f/2.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 20mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1994-09-01

MSRP Price: $557

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact and lightweight ultra-wide-angle lens ideal for landscapes, interiors, events and more.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 20mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)70°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)94°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.85 ft. (0.25m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.7x1.7 in. (Diameter x Length) 69x42.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 9.5 oz. (270g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories62mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Nikkor 20mm f/2.8D Construction

MTF Chart

AF Nikkor 20mm f/2.8D MTF Curve

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments