Nikon AF NIKKOR 20-35mm f/2.8D IF

Nikon AF NIKKOR 20-35mm f/2.8D IF

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 20-35mm f/2.8D IF

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1993-01-01

MSRP Price: $616

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: High-performance, high-speed, ultra-wideangle zoom lens.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 20-35mm f/2.8D IF Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 20-35mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 1.75x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:8.8
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 94°-62°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 14
Lens Groups 11
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 82 x 94mm
Weight 585g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Roy
    December 30, 2014 at 12:21 am

    A top quality zoom lens and very expensive aspherical glass element made with precision ground glass. Some shots have CA if you shoot toward bright lights like the sun. Some Out of focus visual fuzziness and mostly in DOF. Never a problem for me and this lens is better than sharp ! Built to take a beating and still work. Small and light to me and perfect for photojournalism work. This lens works fine on DX and FX bodies and you will be happy with the results. Don’t use a filter when shooting and try to keep away from direct light sources like any 20 mm lens and keep the front glass clean. I won’t trade or sell mine because the replacement is the 17-35mm 2.8 zoom made with plastic lenses inside and plastic can get an oil film on it when left in the hot sun ! You can’t clean it off because it is deep inside the lens. A real workhorse lens ! Just get one and use it ,if,you can find a nice one !

  2. ED
    June 12, 2017 at 1:53 pm

    I’ve been looking to add a 35 f1.4!to my kit when I saw a video by the Angry Photographer. HIs video agrees with this review, so I decided to look for a clean used specie . I found an E+ used model locally for $699. I believe I’ll go and offer $600, and see what happens. Otherwise I’m going to buy a Sigma 35 ART to match my 50 f1.4 which i am quite happy with.
    I’m shooting landscapes wit my D800 and Nikon Holy Trinity. I also have a Nikon 9105 f2 DC which is also an older Japanese D lens of fantastic quality.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *