Nikon AF NIKKOR 18mm f/2.8D

AF NIKKOR 18mm f/2.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 18mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1993-10-01

MSRP Price: $1359

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Aspherical element and rear focusing capability make this lens ideal for architecture and landscape photography.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 18mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length18mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)76°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.85m
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions85 x 55mm
Weight380g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHard Case CL-47, 77mm front cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

Nikon 18mm f/2.8 Construction

MTF Data

Nikon 18mm f/2.8D MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *