Nikon AF NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF-ED

Nikkor 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2000-08-29
MSRP Price: $609 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Versatile, high-performance wide angle zoom with Internal Focusing (IF) design for smoother, faster AF.
Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikon 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF-ED is a poor lens optically when mounted on a full-frame camera. While it can reach good resolution figures when stopped down to f/8 in the center, its mid-frame performance is rather weak and its corners are even worse. The lens also suffers from nasty distortion, heavy vignetting and chromatic aberration levels. It does not look as bad when mounted on APS-C cameras though (since the corners get chopped off), so distortion and vignetting issues are generally not an issue. Simply put, the Nikon 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF-ED is not designed for modern high resolution full-frame DSLRs like Nikon D600 and D800. Read the full Nikon AF NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF-ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 18-35mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Nikon FX/35mm Film Nikon DX, 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Canon (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 1.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximum Aperture f/3.5
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 100°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.33m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 91.4 x 81.2mm
Weight 370g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Nikkor 18-35mm f/3.5-4.5D IF ED LDiagramm

MTF Chart

Nikkor 18-35mm f3.5-4.5D IF ED chart 1 Nikkor 18-35mm f3.5-4.5D IF ED chart 2

Sample Images

Nikon 18-35mm AF-D Sample (7) Nikon 18-35mm AF-D Sample (6)

Nikon 18-35mm AF-D Sample (2) Nikon 18-35mm AF-D Sample (1)

Comments

  1. 1) Michael
    April 22, 2016 at 7:56 pm

    I have had this lens for 15 years. I must agree with the review. The corners are never very good, across the F-stop range. As a film shooter that did not seem so bad, but when you shoot with camera as capable as a D800, this lens is just not up to the task. The up side is that it is nice and light and small too, so good when that is really important.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *