Nikon AF NIKKOR 14mm f/2.8D ED

Nikon AF NIKKOR 14mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 14mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2000-06-29

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-performance, ultra-wide-angle lens is ideal for interiors, dramatic cityscapes or compelling photojournalistic images even in low light.


Nikon AF NIKKOR 14mm f/2.8D ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length14mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in FX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)90°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)114°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)01/01/1900
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.66 ft. (0.2m)
Distance InformationYes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.4x3.4 in. (Diameter x Length) 87x86.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 23.6 oz. (670g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesCLS2 soft case, Lens cover, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Nikkor 14mm f/2.8D ED Construction

MTF Chart

AF Nikkor 14mm f/2.8D ED MTF Curve

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments