Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED

Nikkor AF Micro 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 1997-09-01
MSRP Price: N/A
Made in: Japan
Production Status: Discontinued

Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-180mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.57x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1.32
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.37m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF Micro 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED  Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF Micro 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED  MTF Wide

Nikkor AF Micro 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6D ED  MTF Tele


  1. 1) Bob, Maryland
    February 28, 2016 at 7:38 am

    I find a zoom macro very handy when working on a tripod, so this is usually the lens I take when I expect to take a variety of close ups. It is heavy, but not overly large, and I’ve been pleased with the results on my D810. AF is slow, but nice to have when you’re not shooting close ups. There is an error in the description of this lens: it does have an aperture ring, as the picture shows.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *