Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 60mm f/2.8D

Nikon AF Micro NIKKOR 60mm f/2.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 60mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1993-09-01

MSRP Price: $464

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Nikon‘s most compact Micro lens for extreme close-up and general photography with continuous focusing from infinity to life-size (1:1).


Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 60mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 60mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1.0x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 26°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 39°40'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.72 ft. (0.22m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.8x2.9 in. (Diameter x Length), 70x74.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 15.5 oz. (440g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 62mm lens cap, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF Micro-Nikkor 60mm f/2.8D Construction

MTF Chart

AF Micro-Nikkor 60mm f/2.8D MTF Curve

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Jeff
    June 27, 2014 at 6:17 am

    This lens is not as sharp as the 55 2.8 manual micro Nikkor. Softer corners and very crude manual focusing if you switch to that mode. Either mine was a bad specimen or pass on this one.

  2. Paul
    April 4, 2019 at 11:57 pm

    I had this lens for a few years an used it with a D300, so it was really a 90 macro. Very sharp, and easy to focus. Could leave on the camera all day and not be bothered by the weight. I do miss it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *