Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8D

Nikon AF NIKKOR Micro 105mm f/2.8D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1990-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Medium telephoto lens for close-up and nature photography.


Nikon AF Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 105mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm SLR
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:1
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 23°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.31m
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 75×104.5mm
Weight 560g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Nikkor AF Micro 105mm f/2.8D  Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikkor AF Micro 105mm f/2.8D MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. h.amer
    November 16, 2016 at 1:40 am

    My new 105mm VR macro F stop odd behavior, defective?

    In A or M mode, the F stop keeps changing by itself as the lens auto focus on shutter half press. Another problem is, I cannot set aperture to F2.8 most of the time. As I turn the main dial, aperture just stuck at F3, F3.2, F3.3 or F4 and refuse to go farther towards F2.8.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *