Nikon AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED

Nikon AF DX Fisheye-Nikkor 10.5mm f/2.8G ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 10.5mm f/2.8G Fisheye
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2003-07-22
MSRP Price: $774.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Thailand
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This ultra-wide-angle, frame-filling fisheye, designed exclusively for use with Nikon’s DX-format, delivers incredible images with a 180-degree angle of view.


Nikon AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 10.5mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DX, FX in DX Crop Mode
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.20x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.46 ft. (0.14m)
Focus Mode Switch Auto, Manual
G-type Yes
Distance Information Yes
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.5×2.5 in. (Diameter x Length), 63×62.5mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 10.8 oz. (305g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black Only
Supplied Accessories CL-0715 soft case, lens cover, Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED MTF

Image Samples

AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED sample 1 AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED sample 2

AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED sample 3 AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED sample 4

AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED sample 5 AF DX Fisheye NIKKOR 10.5mm f/2.8G ED sample 6

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *